EAP WEBSITE AND PORTAL PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Bionical Emas’s privacy policy for its EAP website and portal. Bionical Emas is a well-established business which provides services to the healthcare, pharmaceutical and biotech industry, including clinical trial supply, early access programs (also known as expanded access programs) (EAP) and clinical research services.

Bionical Emas respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our EAP webite and portal and explain your privacy rights.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Bionical Emas collects and processes your personal data through your use of the EAP website and portal including any data you may provide through this website/portal.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other policy we provide so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. Please refer to the glossary which can be found at the bottom of this page for the definitions of the terms used in this privacy policy. This policy supplements our other policies and is not intended to override them.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Data Controller: Bionical Limited - trading as Bionical Emas

Bionical Emas is the trading name of Bionical Limited and is part of the Bionical Limited Group. Bionical Limited is the controller of the personal data you provide to us via the website/portal and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Bionical”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Bionical Limited’s Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Email: DISTDPO@Bionical-Emas.com

Address: FAO The Data Protection Officer, Bionical Limited, The Piazza, Mercia Marina, Findern Lane, Willington, Derbyshire, DE65 6DW, United Kingdom

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes made to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

This website/portal may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data, includes first name, last name, username, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the website/portal.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password and purchases or orders made by you.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website/portal, products and services.

The data we collect about patients

To participate in our early access programme, we will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about patients which you may provide to us through our website or portal. Patients' personal data will include the patients initials and date of birth. By entering such data on our website and portal, you confirm that you have informed the patient that their personal data will be processed and have obtained the patient's consent.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, or to progress your involvement with one of our early access programs, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services) and/or we may not be able to progress your involvement with our early access program. In this case, we may have to withhold services you have with us or your involvement until such time personal data is provided but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions – you are likely to give us personal data by entering such data when using our portal. You may give us personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Send a query to us, or seek involvement in one of our early access programs;
    • create an account on our website or EAP Portal; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions – as you interact with our website/portal, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources – we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to assess your (and/or your anonymised patient’s) eligibility for involvement in any of our early access programs, to register you (and any such anonymised patient submitted by you) into such early access program, and to assist you in administration of such early access program;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that when using our portal, you may be requested to complete certain forms or provide certain information, and to authorise our processing of your personal data or that of third parties such as patients. The data protection/privacy implications of such forms will be explained when such information is collected, if it does not fall within the remit of this privacy policy.

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a healthcare professional (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests
To assess patient’s eligibility for our early access programme (a) Identity (a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To process and deliver your order (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Transaction
(a) Performance of a contract with you
To administer and protect our business and this website/portal (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website/portal, services, customer relationships and experience (a) Technical
(b) Usage
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website/portal updated and relevant, to develop our business)

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website/portal may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with external third parties for the purposes set out in the table above. When using our website and portal, you may be required to fill in other forms, such forms will explain if we do intend to disclose your personal data to third parties.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put into place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my personal data?

We will only use your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

8. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we are otherwise required or permitted by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact of you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a data subject access request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time you made the request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. However, please note that we do not intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; or
  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; or
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services (including participation in our early access program) to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.